Court Ordered Drug Test Child Custody California
[…] According to family code section 3041.5, the court can order drug testing of a person seeking custody or visitation, if there is a preponderance of evidence that the person. In california, family law courts may order any person who is seeking custody of or visitation with a child to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if. California family code section 3041.5 states that, “ the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to. Yes, but the court can only order urine drug testing. What evidence do i need to petition the california family court for a drug test during a child custody case? California courts will order urine tests as opposed to hair follicle sample testing unless the. Learn when courts order tests, what evidence is needed, and how it impacts custody decisions in san diego, ca. Learn more about your child custody case today at 310.777.0231. Concerned about drug testing in child custody cases? If drug testing is ordered, the court will stick to the least intrusive method. In california, family law courts may order any person who is seeking custody of or visitation with a child to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if. Learn more about your child custody case today at 310.777.0231. When making a request for drug testing, the requesting parent must provide proof to the court that the other parent does in fact have a substance abuse problem and that such abuse has. If needed, an attorney can help a parent ask. Understanding when drug tests are used, how to request a drug test, and. This means that a parent seeking the court ordered test will likely need to present some persuasive evidence to. That code section allows courts to order persons seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child in a child custody proceeding to undergo drug or alcohol. California family code section 3041.5. “california family code section 3041.5 (a) allows a court in a child custody, visitation, or guardianship proceeding to order any person.